Biardo survival suits bv
Klik op onderstaande knop voor de Nederlandse versie

Privacy statement

Biardo Survival Suits B.V., established at De Trompet 2800 1967 DD Heemskerk The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy-statement.

Contact details:

Biardo Survival Suits B.V.
De Trompet 2800
1967 DD Heemskerk
The Netherlands
+31 251241256
https: //biardo.com/

Mrs. I. Schouten is the Data Protection Officer of Biardo Survival Suits B.V.
She can be reached via info@biardo.nl

Personal data that we process

Biardo Survival Suits B.V. Processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number

Other personal data that you actively provide during telephone contact and in correspondence.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@biardo.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Biardo Survival Suits B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment.
  • To be able to call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services.
  • To deliver goods and services to you.

Biardo Survival Suits B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Biardo Survival Suits B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.
These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Biardo Survival Suits B.V.) sitting between them.

How long do we store personal data

Biardo Survival Suits B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use 7 years as a retention period for the personal data provided. The retention period starts at the moment the data is provided.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Biardo Survival Suits B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation.

With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Biardo Survival Suits B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Biardo Survival Suits B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Biardo Survival Suits B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you the personal information we have in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@biardo.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Biardo Survival Suits B.V. also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Biardo Survival Suits B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service via info@biardo.nl